HBSE Class 9 Geography MCQ Important Question Answer 2026

Most of students search over Google for Haryana Board (HBSE) Important Questions 2026. Here is the Main reason because HBSE Board Says that in HBSE Exam 2026 (last 3 Years of Questions will Repeat) so that here are the selected List of Questions of Haryana Board For Class 9.


HBSE Class 9  Geography MCQ Important Question Answer 2026


Chapter 1 – India – Size and Location


1. The easternmost longitude of India is: Most Important
(a) 97°25′ E.
(B) 77°6′ E.
(C) 68°7′ E.
(D) 82°32′ E.

Ans – (a) 97°25′ E.


2. Which is the largest State of India (As regards Area) ? Most Important
(A) Punjab
(B) Goa
(C) Tripura
(D) Rajasthan

Ans – (D) Rajasthan


3. Where does India rank in the world (as regards area)?
(A) Fourth
(B) Fifth
(C) Sixth
(D) Seventh

Ans – (D) Seventh


4. The tropic of cancer does not pass through:
(A) Rajasthan
(B) Tripura
(C) Chhattisgarh
(D) Orissa

Ans – (D) Orissa


5. Suez Canal was opened in the year:
(A) 1849
(B) 1859
(C) 1869
(D) 1879

Ans – (C) 1869


6. Kavaratti is in which union territory ?
(A) Pondicherry
(B) Lakshadweep
(C) Chandigarh
(D) Diu and Daman

Ans – (B) Lakshadweep


7. Lakshadweep is situated in :
(A) Bay of Bengal
(B) Arabian Sea
(C) Indian Ocean
(D) None

Ans – (B) Arabian Sea


8. Tropic of Cancer passes through how many states of India?
(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 9

Ans – (C) 8


9. The Westernmost longitude of India is:
(A) 68°7′ East
(B) 68°7′ West
(C) 97°25′ East
(D) 23°30′ West

Ans – (A) 68°7′ East


Chapter 2 – Physical Features of India


1. Which is the oldest landmass of India ?
(A) Northern Plains
(B) Peninsular Plateau
(C) Himalayas
(D) Aravallis

Ans – (B) Peninsular Plateau


2. The highest peak of Himalayas in India is :
(A) Dhaulagiri
(B) Nanda Devi
(C) Kanchanjunga
(D) Mt. Everest

Ans – (C) Kanchanjunga


3. The highest peak in the Eastern Ghats is : Most Important
(A) Anamudi
(B) Mahendragiri
(C) Kanchanjunga
(D) Khasi

Ans – (B) Mahendragiri


4. The Himalayas between Satluj and Kali is called:
(A) Himachal
(B) Kumaon Himalayas
(C) Kashmir
(D) None of the above

Ans –  (B) Kumaon Himalayas


Chapter 3 – Drainage


1. Which one of the following is the largest river of the peninsular India?
(A) Narmada
(B) Godavari
(C) Krishna
(D) Mahanadi

Ans – (B) Godavari


2. The river Narmada has its source at:
(a) Satpura
(b) Amarkantak
(c) Brahamgiri
(d) Slope of the Western Ghats

Ans – (b) Amarkantak


3. Which among the following rivers flow through a rift valley? Most Important
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Krishna
(c) Tungabhadra
(d) Tapti

Ans – (d) Tapti


4. Which of the following is a salt water lake ?
(A) Sambhar
(B) Wular
(C) Dal
(D) Gobind Sagar

Ans –  (A) Sambhar


5. In which of the following states is the Wular Lake located ?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Punjab
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Jammu & Kashmir

Ans – (d) Jammu & Kashmir


Chapter 4 – Climate


1. The wind blowing in the northern plain in summer, is called : Most Important
(a) Kal Baisakhi
(b) Trade Winds
(c) Loo
(d) None of these

Ans – (c) Loo


2. Monsoon arrives in India approximately in: Most Important
(a) Early May
(b) Early June
(c) Early July
(d) Early August

Ans – (b) Early June


3. Which one of the following causes rainfall during winter in North-West Part of India?
(A) Cyclonic depression
(B) Western disturbances
(C) Retreating monsoons
(D) S. W. monsoons

Ans – (B) Western disturbances


4. Which one of the following characteristics has the cold season in India?
(A) Warm days and warm nights
(B) Warm days and cold nights
(C) Cold days and cold nights
(D) Cold days and warm nights

Ans – (B) Warm days and cold nights


5. Which one of the following places received the highest rain fall in the world?
(a) Silchar
(b) Cherapunji
(c) Mawsynram
(d) Guwahati

Ans – (c) Mawsynram


6. Pre-monsoon rainfall is called in Karnataka:
(A) Mango-showers
(B) Kal Baisakhi
(C) Loo
(D) Cyclonic

Ans – (A) Mango-showers


7. ‘Kal Baisakhi’ relates to the State:
(A) Kerala
(B) Maharashtra
(C) West Bengal
(D) Punjab

Ans – (C) West Bengal


Chapter 5 – Natural Vegetation and Wildlife


1. When was the Wildlife Protection Act was implemented in India?
(A) 1969
(B) 1971
(C) 1972
(D) 1975

Ans – (C) 1972


2. Cinchona trees are found in the areas of rainfall:
(A) more than 100 cm
(B) more than 70 cm
(C) more than 50 cm
(D) Less than 50 cm

Ans – (A) more than 100 cm


3. To which one of the following type of vegetation does rubber belong to ? Most Important
(a) Tundra
(b) Himalayan
(c) Tidal
(d) Tropical evergreen

Ans – (d) Tropical evergreen


4. Which one of the following States is the Sundarbans Bio-reserve located?
(A) Haryana
(B) West Bengal
(C) Kerala
(D) Tamil Nadu

Ans – (B) West Bengal


5. Which one of the following states is the Nanda Devi Bioreserve located?
(A) Himachal
(B) Punjab
(C) Haryana
(D) Uttarakhand

Ans – (D) Uttarakhand


Chapter 6 – Population


NO MCQ 


 

Leave a Comment

error: